Latest news
Thumbnail
Sport

World Cup 2018 Russia to Kick-Off Thursday

With only hours to go before the football World Cup starts, here’s a quick run down of the Group Stages.

The Russia World Cup 2018 will officially start on Thursday with the opening match being played between Russia and Saudi Arabia. Kick off will be at about 7:30pm Kabul time.

In just hours, the greatest football players in the world will take center stage in Russia as all 32 participating teams havearrived.

The hosts will get the party underway on June 14 against Saudi Arabia, and on July 15 a new world champion will be crowned.

Group Stages

Thursday 14 June

Russia vs Saudi Arabia (Group A) - Moscow (Luzhniki)

Friday 15 June

Egypt vs Uruguay (Group A) - Ekaterinburg

Morocco vs Iran (Group B) - St Petersburg

Portugal vs Spain (Group B) - Sochi

Saturday 16 June

France vs Australia (Group C) - Kazan

Argentina vs Iceland (Group D) - Moscow

Peru vs Denmark (Group C) - Saransk

Croatia vs Nigeria (Group D) - Kaliningrad

Sunday 17 June

Costa Rica vs Serbia (Group E) - Samara

Germany vs Mexico (Group F) - Moscow (Luzhniki)

Brazil vs Switzerland (Group E) - Rostov-on-Don

Monday 18 June

Sweden vs South Korea (Group F) - Nizhny Novgorod

Belgium vs Panama (Group G) - Sochi

Tunisia vs England (Group G) - Volgograd

Tuesday 19 June

Colombia vs Japan (Group H) - Saransk

Poland vs Senegal (Group H) - Moscow (Spartak)

Russia vs Egypt (Group A) - St Petersburg

Wednesday 20 June

Portugal vs Morocco (Group B) - Moscow (Luzhniki)

Uruguay vs Saudi Arabia (Group A) - Rostov-on-Don

Iran vs Spain (Group B) - Kazan

Thursday 21 June

Denmark vs Australia (Group C) - Samara

France vs Peru (Group C) - Ekaterinburg

Argentina vs Croatia (Group D) - Nizhny Novgorod

Friday 22 June

Brazil vs Costa Rica (Group E) - St Petersburg

Nigeria vs Iceland (Group D) - Volgograd

Serbia vs Switzerland (Group E) - Kaliningrad

Saturday 23 June

Belgium vs Tunisia (Group G) - Moscow (Spartak)

South Korea vs Mexico (Group F) - Rostov-on-Don

Germany v Sweden (Group F) - Sochi

Sunday 24 June

England vs Panama (Group G) - Nizhny Novgorod

Japan vs Senegal (Group H) - Ekaterinburg

Poland vs Colombia (Group H) - Kazan

Monday 25 June

Uruguay vs Russia (Group A) - Samara

Saudi Arabia vs Egypt (Group A) - Volgograd

Spain vs Morocco (Group B) - Kaliningrad

Iran vs Portugal (Group B) - Saransk

Tuesday 26 June

Denmark vs France (Group C) - Moscow (Luzhniki)

Australia vs Peru (Group C) - Sochi

Nigeria vs Argentina (Group D) - St Petersburg

Iceland vs Croatia (Group D) - Rostov-on-Don

Wednesday 27 June

South Korea vs Germany (Group F) - Kazan

Mexico vs Sweden (Group F) - Ekaterinburg

Serbia vs Brazil (Group E) - Moscow (Spartak)

Switzerland vs Costa Rica (Group E) - Nizhny Novgorod

Thursday 28 June

Japan vs Poland (Group H) - Volgograd

Senegal vs Colombia (Group H) - Samara

England vs Belgium (Group G) - Kaliningrad

Panama vs Tunisia (Group G) - Saransk

Round of 16

(Matches in bold are potential England fixtures)

Saturday 30 June

Group C winner vs Group D runner-up - Kazan

Group A winner vs Group B runner-up- Sochi

Sunday 1 July

Group B winner vs Group A runner-up- Moscow (Luzhniki)

Group D winner vs Group C runner-up - Nizhny Novgorod

Monday 2 July

Group E winner vs Group F runner-up - Samara, (Match 53)

Group G winner vs Group H runner-up - Rostov-on-Don, (Match 54)

Tuesday 3 July

Group F winner vs Group E runner-up - St Petersburg (Match 55)

Group H winner vs Group G runner-up - Moscow (Spartak), (Match 56)

Quarter-finals

Friday 6 July

Winner match 49 vs Winner match 50 - Nizhny Novgorod, (Match 57)

Winner match 53 vs Winner match 54 - Kazan, (Match 58)

Saturday 7 July

Winner match 55 vs Winner match 56 - Samara, (Match 60)

Winner match 51 vs Winner match 52 - Sochi, (Match 59)

Semi-finals

Tuesday 10 July

Winner match 57 vs Winner match 58 - St Petersburg, (Match 61)

Wednesday 11 July

Winner match 59 vs Winner match 60 - Moscow (Luzhniki), (Match 62)

Third place play-off

Saturday 14 July

Loser match 61 vs Loser match 62 - St Petersburg,

Final

Sunday 15 July

Moscow (Luzhniki)

Sport

World Cup 2018 Russia to Kick-Off Thursday

With only hours to go before the football World Cup starts, here’s a quick run down of the Group Stages.

Thumbnail

The Russia World Cup 2018 will officially start on Thursday with the opening match being played between Russia and Saudi Arabia. Kick off will be at about 7:30pm Kabul time.

In just hours, the greatest football players in the world will take center stage in Russia as all 32 participating teams havearrived.

The hosts will get the party underway on June 14 against Saudi Arabia, and on July 15 a new world champion will be crowned.

Group Stages

Thursday 14 June

Russia vs Saudi Arabia (Group A) - Moscow (Luzhniki)

Friday 15 June

Egypt vs Uruguay (Group A) - Ekaterinburg

Morocco vs Iran (Group B) - St Petersburg

Portugal vs Spain (Group B) - Sochi

Saturday 16 June

France vs Australia (Group C) - Kazan

Argentina vs Iceland (Group D) - Moscow

Peru vs Denmark (Group C) - Saransk

Croatia vs Nigeria (Group D) - Kaliningrad

Sunday 17 June

Costa Rica vs Serbia (Group E) - Samara

Germany vs Mexico (Group F) - Moscow (Luzhniki)

Brazil vs Switzerland (Group E) - Rostov-on-Don

Monday 18 June

Sweden vs South Korea (Group F) - Nizhny Novgorod

Belgium vs Panama (Group G) - Sochi

Tunisia vs England (Group G) - Volgograd

Tuesday 19 June

Colombia vs Japan (Group H) - Saransk

Poland vs Senegal (Group H) - Moscow (Spartak)

Russia vs Egypt (Group A) - St Petersburg

Wednesday 20 June

Portugal vs Morocco (Group B) - Moscow (Luzhniki)

Uruguay vs Saudi Arabia (Group A) - Rostov-on-Don

Iran vs Spain (Group B) - Kazan

Thursday 21 June

Denmark vs Australia (Group C) - Samara

France vs Peru (Group C) - Ekaterinburg

Argentina vs Croatia (Group D) - Nizhny Novgorod

Friday 22 June

Brazil vs Costa Rica (Group E) - St Petersburg

Nigeria vs Iceland (Group D) - Volgograd

Serbia vs Switzerland (Group E) - Kaliningrad

Saturday 23 June

Belgium vs Tunisia (Group G) - Moscow (Spartak)

South Korea vs Mexico (Group F) - Rostov-on-Don

Germany v Sweden (Group F) - Sochi

Sunday 24 June

England vs Panama (Group G) - Nizhny Novgorod

Japan vs Senegal (Group H) - Ekaterinburg

Poland vs Colombia (Group H) - Kazan

Monday 25 June

Uruguay vs Russia (Group A) - Samara

Saudi Arabia vs Egypt (Group A) - Volgograd

Spain vs Morocco (Group B) - Kaliningrad

Iran vs Portugal (Group B) - Saransk

Tuesday 26 June

Denmark vs France (Group C) - Moscow (Luzhniki)

Australia vs Peru (Group C) - Sochi

Nigeria vs Argentina (Group D) - St Petersburg

Iceland vs Croatia (Group D) - Rostov-on-Don

Wednesday 27 June

South Korea vs Germany (Group F) - Kazan

Mexico vs Sweden (Group F) - Ekaterinburg

Serbia vs Brazil (Group E) - Moscow (Spartak)

Switzerland vs Costa Rica (Group E) - Nizhny Novgorod

Thursday 28 June

Japan vs Poland (Group H) - Volgograd

Senegal vs Colombia (Group H) - Samara

England vs Belgium (Group G) - Kaliningrad

Panama vs Tunisia (Group G) - Saransk

Round of 16

(Matches in bold are potential England fixtures)

Saturday 30 June

Group C winner vs Group D runner-up - Kazan

Group A winner vs Group B runner-up- Sochi

Sunday 1 July

Group B winner vs Group A runner-up- Moscow (Luzhniki)

Group D winner vs Group C runner-up - Nizhny Novgorod

Monday 2 July

Group E winner vs Group F runner-up - Samara, (Match 53)

Group G winner vs Group H runner-up - Rostov-on-Don, (Match 54)

Tuesday 3 July

Group F winner vs Group E runner-up - St Petersburg (Match 55)

Group H winner vs Group G runner-up - Moscow (Spartak), (Match 56)

Quarter-finals

Friday 6 July

Winner match 49 vs Winner match 50 - Nizhny Novgorod, (Match 57)

Winner match 53 vs Winner match 54 - Kazan, (Match 58)

Saturday 7 July

Winner match 55 vs Winner match 56 - Samara, (Match 60)

Winner match 51 vs Winner match 52 - Sochi, (Match 59)

Semi-finals

Tuesday 10 July

Winner match 57 vs Winner match 58 - St Petersburg, (Match 61)

Wednesday 11 July

Winner match 59 vs Winner match 60 - Moscow (Luzhniki), (Match 62)

Third place play-off

Saturday 14 July

Loser match 61 vs Loser match 62 - St Petersburg,

Final

Sunday 15 July

Moscow (Luzhniki)

Share this post